A HARD FOUGHT SHIP
The story of HMS Venomous

OfficersRatingsV & W Class destroyersWhat's NewBuy the BookLinksHome


Ratings and Petty Officers

Ship's Crest

A Hard Fought Ship is dedicated to the memory of all those who served on HMS Venomous between 1919 and 1946.

The ship's complement of 120-200 changed each time HMS Venomous was re-commissioned  but the names of  very few of the ratings who served on HMS Venomous from first commissioning at Rosyth in June 1919 to the outbreak of World War II are known. The names of men who served on Venomous during World War II have been extracted by TNT Data Services (under contract to the MOD) from the Pay and Victualing Ledgers, bound volumes of the returns completed by ships writers.


TNT were asked to provide the names of all crew members, including officers, in the Pay and Victualing Ledgers on the following significant dates during Venomous's three wartime commissions:

First wartime Commission (September 1939 - November 1942)
On the 31 May 1940 - the day HMS Venomous made the first of five trips to evacuate troops from Dunkirk (PVL1)

Second wartime Commission (April 1942 - October 1943)
On the 12 November 1942 - the night when HMS Hecla sank and HMS Venomous recued 500 survivors (PVL2)

Third wartime Commission (August 1944 - July 1945)
On the 14 May 1945 - the day when HMS Venomous arrived at Kristiansand to accept the surrender of German naval forces (PVL3)

Most of the 500 men recorded as being aboard Venomous on these specific dates would have served throughout its commission but there are many exceptions and in some instances the ship's writer may have failed to note a name or errors may have occured in extracting the names from the seventy year old ledgers. In a few instances men appear on all three lists and spent the entire war on HMS Venomous. And when men served for a few months between these key dates they do not appear on any of these lists. Where former shipmates have remembered names the letters PC (Personal Communication) appear after the dates on which they are believed to have served. If a member of your family was a rating or petty officer on Venomous and is not on this list or you can provide further details of his service career or photographs of him, his shipmates or the ship  contact the publisher.


The three lists have been merged to make single alphabetical list of ratings which can be viewed as a PDF
 If further information is available on the Internet or they are mentioned in A Hard Fought Ship their names are also included in the table below

Click here for information on how to obtain a ratings official record of service.


A
B
C
 D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
Name - with web link  Pages --
Rating (duty) Dates
[]
[] []
Addis, Joseph
 
AB
31.5.1940
Addis, Michael "Mick"
Petty Officer (Quartermaster) 1942-3
Angus, William
 
AB
31.5.1940
Annett, Charles E
 
Seaman (OD)
31.5.1940
Arthur, Sydney F.J.
 
Stoker Petty Officer
31.5.1940
[]
[]
B
[]
Back, Robert  p185, 208
AB (Gunner) 1942-3
Bailey, William
 
Engine Room Artificer (ERA) 2nd Class
31.5.1940
Ball, Charles
Petty Officer (Officers' Cook)
Bannerman, James W.
 
Acting Leading Seaman
31.5.1940
Barlow, Ken

AB
1942-3
Barnfield
 p67
AB
1939-40
Battersby, Arthur M
[] 1942-3
Bennett, Arthur M. "Wiggy"  p286
Chief Engine Room Artificer (CERA) 1944-5
Billings, Fred p65
Petty Officer (Gunnery Instructor) 1939-40
Birkin, George Arnold "Arnie"  p68, 157
AB (Gunlayer) 1939-41
Boles, "Paddy"  p266
Stoker 1942-3
Bolton, Jack
  AB / ST (Seaman Torpedoman)
1942-3
Bordiss, Joseph P.   
Petty Officer (Gunnery Instructor) 1940
Box, George C. "Jan"  
AB 1940
Brewster  
AB 1925-6
Brown, T.I.
Petty Officer []
Butler, Alf

AB
1942-3
Butt, Wally
[] []
[]
[] []
C
webimages/blanck.gif []
Campbell
AB 1939-40
Campbell, Alexander M.  p250
OD (CW Candidate) 1942-3
Carson, John  p250
OD (CW Candidate) 1942-3
Charles, Sydney Thomas  p158
AB (Bosun's Mate) 1939-42
Christian, "Bob"
webimages/blanck.gif 1940
Collister, William Leslie  p172, 286 +
Chief Petty Officer (Gunlayer) 7/1940-6/1945
Compston, Sydney  p72 +
AB (Gunner) 1940-1
Conabeare, William G.  p266
Petty Officer (Stoker) 1942-3
Craddock, Robert  p187, 239
AB (the "tankie") 1942-3
Crowley, J. F. 
Petty Officer 1941
[]
[] []
D
[] []
Dagley, Leslie W. DSM  p126 Petty Officer (Electrician) 1939-40
Dean, "Dixie"  p250
OD (CW Candidate) 1942-3
Daily  
Stoker 1945
Dalton, "Joe"
AB 1940
Davies, Tom
AB (Gunner) 1942-3
Dodd, John  p250
OD (CW Candidate) 1942-3
Downing, Jan
Officers' Steward 1940
Duckworth
AB []
[]
[] []
E
[] []
Eaton, James  p68
AB 1939-41
Easton, W. S.
AB 1921
Edwards, James
AB 1940
Eley, Ron
AB []
Emery, Charles J.
AB 1920
Evans, "Roggy"  p266
Petty Officer (Engine Room Artificer) 1942-3
[]
[] []
F
[] []
Fenn, Mike  p250
OD (CW Candidate) 1942-3
Fisher, John W.  "Jacky"  
AB 1940
Foxe, R.D.L. DSM
CPO 1942-3
Freeman, William G. "Harry"  
Leading Seaman 1940
Fry, Albert
Leading Seaman 1941
[]
[] []
G
[] []
Glennon
Stoker 1945
Gorman
Petty Officer (Quartermaster) []
Grabham, Richard
AB 1939-43
Gray, "Dolly"
AB (Gunner) 1942-3
[]
[] []
H
[] []
Haddon, Harry "Taff"  p186 +
AB (Gunlayer, GL3) 1942-3
Hargrave, Ron "Ginger"
AB 1942-3
Hargreaves, Robert
 
AB
1942-3
Hatton, Alfred
Chief Stoker 1926
Hayes
AB []
Hely, Cyril

AB (Starboard Oerlikon)
1942-3
Henderson, James G.  
AB 1940[]
Hicks, Geoffrey
p65
Petty Officer (Torpedo Instructor)
1939-
Hoggins, David "Jock"

AB (Gun Layer, GL3)
1942-3
Holgate, Tom

AB
1940
Holywood

Chief Petty Officer

Hopwood

AB

Horner, John P. "Jackie"  
AB 1940
Hyde, Bernie
NAAFI Manager []
[]
[] []
I
[] []
Irlam, James  p82, 162
Engine Room Artificer 5th Class 1940-1
[]
[] []
J
[] []
Jamieson, Jimmy
Electrical Artificer []
Johns
AB []
Johnson, Ernest
Petty Officer (Engine Room Artificer) 1943-4
[]
[] []
K
[] []
Knapton, Harold DSM  p65 +
AB 1940
[]
[] []
L
[] []
Ledguard, Eric R  
Petty Officer 1940-1?
Liddicoat, Arthur  
[]Leading Supply Assistant 1939-42
Lockerman
AB []
Lodwick, William DSM  p66
AB 1939-40
Lofthouse, Albert
Chief Petty Officer (Yeoman of Signals) []
[]
[] []
M
[] []
Mann, William L.  
Petty Officer (Seaman) 1939-
Mansell, A.J.M. "Mervyn"  p250
OD (CW Candidate) 1942-3
Marshall
AB []
McGeeney, Horace Hugh DSM  p65 +
Chief Petty Officer (Ordnance Artificer, 3rd Class) 1939-40
McCabe
AB []
Mayland, Oscar Charles  p148
Signalman 1940-1
Maxfield, George E. "Maxi"  
AB 1940
Mercer, Frederick  p304
AB 1944-5
Metcalf, Percy
AB 1940
Mitchell
AB ("Tankie") 1940
Moon
AB []
Munro, William  p147
Yeoman of Signals 1940-1
[]
[] []
N
[] []
Newby, "Willie"
AB 1940
Newton, J. A.
Leading Seaman 1941
Nicholas, "Tubby"
Quartermaster 1939-41
Nickless, William H.   
AB (Telegraphist) 1940
Notton, Francis "Frank"  p284, 291
Stoker 1944-5
[]
[] []
O
[] []
Orwell
[] []
O'Sullivan, Michael J. DSM  p65, 98, 126
Petty Officer (Seaman) 1939-
Overthrow
Stoker 1945
[]
[] []
P
[] []
Passmore, Donald F.  DSM  p137
Chief Engine Room Artificer (CERA) 1939-
Payne
Yeoman of Signals 1940
Payne, Kenneth
Stoker 1945
Pelling, John
Stoker 1945
Poole, Thomas Henry  
Stoker 1st Class (later, Ship's Writer?) 1939-45
Pountney, Eric Arnold  
Petty Officer Telegraphist []1939-43
Prew
AB []
Price, Alfred J
Leading Stoker 1920
[]
[] []
Q
[] []
N/A
N/A N/A
[]
[] []
R
[] []
Rick, Percy
Ordnance Artificer []
Robb, John Cleland
Leading Seaman 1942-5
Robinson, Thomas William
Stoker 1925
Robinson, Robert J  
AB 1940
Russell, Thomas "Yorkie"  p282, 305 +
Stoker 1944-5
Ryan
Stoker 1945
[]
[] []
S
[] []
Scargill, "Jock"
AB 1939-41
Sef(s?)ton, Len  
AB 1940
Sheel, "Gordie"
Petty Officer (Telegraphist) []
Shepherd
AB 1942-3
Sinclair
AB []
Skuse
Stoker 1945
Smith, "Jock"
AB 1940
Speechly, George W  
Signalman 7/1939 - Dec From Snorbens ...1940
Sprosson, Henry Rolland
Engine Room Artificer 1927
Stafford, H. DSM
LS 1942-3
Stallard, Ernest Roy DSM  
AB (Gunlayer) 1939-40
Squibb, Bevington  p65
Chief Petty Officer (Coxwain) 1939-
[]
[] []
T
[] []
Thomas, F.N.G. "Freddo"
AB (RDF Operator) 1940-3
Tonner, James Andrew
Wireless Telegraphy Operator []
[]
[] []
U
[] []
Upton, A.G. "Bert"
AB 1944-5
Urquhart, William Craig Dunn

Stoker
1942-3
[]
[] []
V
[] []
Vicary
AB (Seaman PO Messman) []
[]
[] []
W
[] []
Walton, William Taylor "Billie"
Petty Officer (ship's NAAFI) 1944-5
Ward, "Sharky"  p266
Stoker 1942-3
Watts  p66
Petty Officer (Cook) 1939-
Weeks, William E. R. "Teddy"  p157
AB (Bosun's Mate) 1939-41
Wharton, Fred "Scouse"
AB 1942-3
Wilmott, Harry  p265
Engine Room Artificer 1942-3
Wilson, Francis George
AB (ASDIC Operator) 1942-3
Wright
Stoker 1945
[]
[] []
X
[] []
N/A
N/A N/A
[]
[] []
Y
[] []
Yelland, W. P.
AB 1942-3
[]
[] []
Z
[] []
N/A
N/A N/A

 
Most of the men on this list are mentioned in:

A Hard Fought Ship: the story of HMS Venomous

A HARD FOUGHT SHIP is out of print
But a new enlarged hardback edition will be published in 2016
If you would like to receive details when it is available
contact the publisher online


Follow in the wake of HMS Venomous on this web site

meet the men who served on the V & Ws by joining the  V & W Association



Holywell House
Holywell House Publishing
88 Holywell Hill, St Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 1DH, Britain
http://holywellhousepublishing.co.uk
Telephone: +44 1727 838595
contact online